Sime Darby

Terms & Conditions

Sime Darby Motors Group (Australia) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Sime Darby Motors Group (Australia) Pty Ltd take protection of your privacy seriously. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and all other applicable laws governing privacy. [Where appropriate, we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.]

We have put in place processes and policies to help to ensure that:
• You are informed about how we use the personal information we collect about you;
• Your personal details are kept secure when we store or process it.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you is the information you send us when applying for or enquiring about a vacant employment position.

How do we use the information collected?
We use the information to asses if you are a suitable applicant for a current role or a future role. Unless you indicate that you do not wish us to contact you, we may also contact you from time to time in regards to a future role that may be of interest to you.

How do we store and use your information?
All your personal information will be stored by Sime Darby or one of our suppliers on a dedicated database. Your personal information may be passed to third party suppliers as part of our business processes, such as:
• Human Resources selection and recruitment service providers
• Government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities and organisations, such as required or authorised by law
• Our related companies [within or without Australia].

Sime Darby will take steps to secure your personal data to prevent access to your data by unauthorised persons.

Sime Darby also takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you would like to access and correct your personal information, or if you have any queries or complaints, our Human Resource Team will be happy to help you or respond to you.

You can contact our Customer Support Team:

By phone: + (612) 8753 6750

By email: following our "Contact Us Now” link on our website

By mail: Locked Bag 206 Silverwater NSW 1811

Company Details

Sime Darby Motors Group (Australia) Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 206, Silverwater NSW 1811 Australia
Building A, Campus Business Park, 350 Parramatta Road, Homebush NSW 2140
Phone: +(612) 8753 6750
Fax: +(612) 8753 6799
ABN: 65 134 394 442